SPEAK TO US TODAY 03 9069 2188 03 9069 2188

Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  6th August 2018

Introduction
Pronet Technology regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact us on 03 9069 2188.

Collection of Information
In order to provide our customers with our products and services, we may collect and use personal information about you and others. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services.

The type of information we collect includes names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, profession or occupation, credit card details and other contact details. We also collect resumes and work history details from potential employees.

We do not normally collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (eg. information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health). However, where we are required to and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent.

Purpose of Collection
We collect personal information so we can:

  • identify our customers, potential customers and their representatives;
  • deliver customer service and resolve problems our customers may experience with their information technology systems and networks;
  • seek your opinion or comments about our products and services;
  • carry out billing and/or debt recovery activities;
  • develop and implement solutions to improve our products and services;
  • carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;
  • inform you or others of any technology solutions we think may be of interest to you or them;
  • inform you or others about our products and services and the benefits of using our products and services;
  • provide you or others with information about offers or other benefits that may become available;
  • consider the suitability of potential employees for employment opportunities;
  • we may need to comply with the law, including the Data Retention Law.

Use and Disclosure of Collected Information
We use and disclose the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated above, and for other secondary purposes.

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities and to third party service providers and contractors, who help us supply our products and services. For example, we may disclose personal information to technology vendors, to help resolve technical problems, or to third party contractors to install equipment on site.

Storage of Collected Information
We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us, or collected from you, electronically is stored on secure servers and encrypted where required under the Data Retention Law. Our employees are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

To help us protect your privacy, you must maintain the secrecy of the access credentials (ie. user name and password) you use to access and use our services.

Access to Collected Information
Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities.

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@pronet.com.au.

Communications
Pronet Technology uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at info@pronet.com.au. You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties
Pronet Technology may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services to support our operations or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Pronet Technology does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Information Under Telecommunications Act
Pronet Technology may be required to collect personal information under the Telecommunications Act 1997 and laws made under it. Information relating to an individual or a communication to which an individual is party, may be required to be collected under the ‘data retention’ provisions of the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979 (‘Data Retention Law’).

Data Retention Law information includes subscriber and account details, telecommunication device details, the source and destination of the communications, the date and time of communications and connections, the type of communication or service and location details.

Legal
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us.

Changes to Privacy Policy
As our business evolves our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.